Mission Statement

Parkway Utility District, through the dedication of its Directors and Consultants, is committed to providing the highest quality of water and sewer service at the most economical costs to its customers and taxpayers.

East Harris County COVID-19 Update: FREE Testing at Gene Greene Park (Tuesday – Saturday, May 5th-9th) & Mask Distribution (Wednesday @ 10am)

Harris County Precinct 1 in collaboration with Harris County Public Health is hosting FREE COVID-19 Testing at Gene Greene Park now until Saturday (May 5th-9th), 10am-5pm daily. Please call 832-927-7575 to begin the intake process. Assistance is available for seniors that are not able to leave their home but wish to be tested. Please call the 832-927-7575 to schedule an in-home screening.

Harris County Precinct 1 in partnership with Wendel D Ley YMCA will distribute masks and food on Wednesday, May 6th at 10am while supplies last.

Please email Erica Foster at Erica.Foster@cp1.hctx.net with questions and/or for more information.

COVID-19 and Drinking Water

EPA Update: Coronavirus and Drinking Water and Wastewater

There is no higher priority for EPA than protecting the health and safety of Americans. EPA is providing this important information about COVID-19 as it relates to drinking water and wastewater to provide clarity to the public. The COVID-19 virus has not been detected in drinking-water supplies. Based on current evidence, the risk to water supplies is low. Americans can continue to use and drink water from their tap as usual. For details, visit: https://www.epa.gov/coronavirus/coronavirus-and-drinking-water-and-wastewater

CDC Update: Water Transmission and COVID-19, Drinking Water, Recreational Water and Wastewater: What You Need to Know

According to the Center for Disease Control (CDC), the COVID-19 virus has not been detected in drinking water. Conventional water treatment methods that use chlorine disinfection, such as those in municipal utility district’s drinking water systems, should remove or inactivate the virus that causes COVID-19. For more information, visit https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/php/water.html

Texas Governor Abbott Discourages Texans from Hoarding Water and Other Supplies

Read more here: https://www.ksat.com/news/local/2020/03/13/governor-abbott-to-provide-texans-with-update-on-coronavirus-friday/

City of Houston 96 inch Water Main Line Break

On February 27, 2020, the City of Houston had a 96 inch main line break that is affecting the City of Houston only. Any boil water notices issued is for residents of the City of Houston only.

Please note, Parkway UD is not affected by this water line break, and is operating independently.

Residents of Parkway UD will continue to have quality water delivered to our taps.