Boil Water Notice Rescinded

On November 28, 2022 the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the Parkway UD public water system, TX1010750, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of November 29, 2022.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Parkway UD at 281-651-1618 or at 19333 Haude Rd, Spring, TX 77388.

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

Due to the City of Houston issuing the boil water notice for low system pressure and Parkway UD receiving water from the City of Houston, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required that Parkway U.D. (TX1010750) public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions).

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Parkway UD at 281-651-1618.

Virtual Community Engagement Meeting for the Feasibility Study of Stormwater Conveyance Tunnels, Phase 2

HCFCD PROJECT ID Z100-00-00-P019

The Harris County Flood Control District will hold a community engagement meeting to share Phase 2 results for the Feasibility Study of Stormwater Conveyance Tunnels. The purpose of this meeting is to inform residents about the status of the Tunnels study and share study information.

The Feasibility Study of Stormwater Conveyance Tunnels is investigating the potential to reduce flooding risks in Harris County by the construction of large-diameter, deep underground tunnels to convey stormwater. Phase 2 of this study received funding from the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development’s Community Development Block Grant Disaster Recovery program. Community engagement is an important component of this study, and we invite your participation as we consider further investigation of a tunnel system.

The Virtual Community Engagement Meeting will be held on:
Thursday, June 16, 2022
6:30 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
Join online at: PublicInput.com/Tunnels
Or by phone* at 855-925-2801 with Meeting Code: 9622

The meeting will begin with a brief presentation to share project updates, followed by a moderated Q&A session with Flood Control District team members. Residents will be able to submit questions, comments and input before, during and after the meeting, which will be considered during project development. Any comments not addressed during the Q&A session will receive a response after the conclusion of the public comment period.

Even if you are unable to attend the live meeting, residents are encouraged to register for the meeting to receive future project updates. A recorded version of the meeting will be available on the Flood Control District’s website and YouTube channel after the event. Meeting accommodations can be made for those with disabilities. If needed, please contact 346-286-4040 at least three business days prior to the meeting. For questions, please contact the Flood Control District at 346-286-4000, or fill out the comment form online at hcfcd.org/tunnels.

Esta junta de participación comunitaria se llevará a cabo en inglés; sin embargo, el Flood Control District proporcionará intérpretes de idiomas y materiales traducidos a pedido. En caso de necesidad, comuníquese al 346-286-4040 al menos tres días hábiles antes de la junta.

*If you attend by phone only, maps and other exhibits will not be visible. However, information will be available after the meeting on the project webpage at hcfcd.org/tunnels.